Process Server in Howell, Michigan

10,074 residents. Howell city, Livingston County, Michigan, United States. Southeast Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 4.991 square miles of Howell in Livingston County. Call (248) 268-0097.

Howell Main Street won the 2018 Great American Main Street Award from Main Street America, one of three winning communities nationwide that year.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Howell

About Howell

Howell was platted in 1835, became the Livingston County seat in 1836, and its five-block downtown along Grand River Avenue has served as the county's commercial center since the 1830s. The Census Bureau counts 5,099 housing units here. Median household income is $57,122 and the average household is 1.96 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population10,074
Housing units5,099
Owner-occupied50.2%
Single-family detached38.3%
Average household size1.96
Median household income$57,122
Land area4.991 sq mi
Density2,018 per sq mi
Occupied households4,900
Owner-occupied homes2,462
Renter-occupied homes2,438
Coordinates42.608129, -83.934339
Circuit court44th Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Howell

Areas within Howell

Howell Downtown Historic District.

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Howell

48843, 48844, 48855.

Questions about Howell

Do you serve papers in Howell?

Yes. Servers work around Livingston County Courthouse, Howell Opera House and Michigan Challenge Balloonfest, and every address in Howell. All 4,900 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 48843, 48844 and 48855, along with the rest of Livingston County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.