Process Server in Southgate, Michigan

29,551 residents. Southgate city, Wayne County, Michigan, United States. Southeast Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 6.875 square miles of Southgate in Wayne County. Call (248) 268-0097.

One of the few U.S. cities named after a shopping center, per its first mayor Thomas J. Anderson.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Southgate

About Southgate

Downriver suburb incorporated October 8, 1958 from one of the last pieces of Ecorse Township, named for the shopping center its first mayor saw as the region's south gate. The Census Bureau counts 13,033 housing units here. Median household income is $64,635 and the average household is 2.38 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population29,551
Housing units13,033
Owner-occupied66.2%
Single-family detached69.5%
Average household size2.38
Median household income$64,635
Land area6.875 sq mi
Density4,298 per sq mi
Occupied households12,352
Owner-occupied homes8,174
Renter-occupied homes4,178
Coordinates42.204707, -83.205685
District court28th District Court, which names Southgate in Michigan's district court statute
Circuit courtWayne County Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Southgate

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Southgate

48195.

Questions about Southgate

Do you serve papers in Southgate?

Yes. Servers work around Southgate Civic Center Arena, Southgate Shopping Center site and Southgate municipal golf course, and every address in Southgate. All 12,352 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 48195, along with the rest of Wayne County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.