Process Server in Hamtramck, Michigan

27,830 residents. Hamtramck city, Wayne County, Michigan, United States. Southeast Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 2.09 square miles of Hamtramck in Wayne County. Call (248) 268-0097.

In November 2021 Hamtramck became the first U.S. municipality governed entirely by Muslim Americans, electing an all-Muslim council and mayor.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Hamtramck

About Hamtramck

Two-square-mile city surrounded by Detroit, a 20th-century center of Polish American life that now draws immigrants from Yemen, Bangladesh, and Pakistan. The Census Bureau counts 8,639 housing units here. Median household income is $40,103 and the average household is 3.71 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population27,830
Housing units8,639
Owner-occupied57.1%
Single-family detached59.0%
Average household size3.71
Median household income$40,103
Land area2.09 sq mi
Density13,316 per sq mi
Occupied households7,410
Owner-occupied homes4,231
Renter-occupied homes3,179
Coordinates42.395373, -83.055945
District court31st District Court, which names Hamtramck in Michigan's district court statute
Circuit courtWayne County Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Hamtramck

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Hamtramck

48211, 48212.

Questions about Hamtramck

Do you serve papers in Hamtramck?

Yes. Servers work around Hamtramck Stadium (Turkey Stearnes Field), St. Florian Church and Paczki Day, and every address in Hamtramck. All 7,410 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 48211 and 48212, along with the rest of Wayne County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.