Process Server in Detroit, Michigan

636,644 residents. Detroit city, Wayne County, Michigan, United States. Southeast Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 138.735 square miles of Detroit in Wayne County. Call (248) 268-0097.

The city's motto is 'Speramus Meliora; Resurget Cineribus' , 'We hope for better things; it will rise from the ashes' , written after the 1805 fire and on the seal adopted in 1827.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Detroit

About Detroit

Michigan's largest city and the historic heart of the American auto industry, anchored by Woodward Avenue's cultural district and a resurgent downtown. The Census Bureau counts 326,065 housing units here. Median household income is $39,575 and the average household is 2.47 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population636,644
Housing units326,065
Owner-occupied49.7%
Single-family detached64.7%
Average household size2.47
Median household income$39,575
Land area138.735 sq mi
Density4,589 per sq mi
Occupied households253,207
Owner-occupied homes125,927
Renter-occupied homes127,280
Coordinates42.383037, -83.102237
Circuit courtWayne County Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Detroit

Detroit background

Areas within Detroit

Boston-Edison Historic District, Corktown, Greektown, Indian Village, Mexicantown (Southwest Detroit), Midtown, New Center, The District Detroit.

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Detroit

48201, 48202, 48203, 48204, 48205, 48206, 48207, 48208, 48209, 48210, 48211, 48212.

Questions about Detroit

Do you serve papers in Detroit?

Yes. Servers work around Belle Isle Park, Detroit Institute of Arts and Comerica Park, and every address in Detroit. All 253,207 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 48201, 48202, 48203 and 48204, along with the rest of Wayne County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.