Process Server in Blackman Township, Michigan

25,631 residents. Blackman charter township, Jackson County, Michigan, United States. Mid-Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 31.734 square miles of Blackman Township in Jackson County. Call (248) 268-0097.

Home to the State Prison of Southern Michigan, which after opening in 1926 became the largest walled prison in the world.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Blackman Township

About Blackman Township

Suburban charter township directly north of the city of Jackson that serves as Jackson County's commercial and industrial hub, sitting at the junction of Interstate 94, US-127, M-50, and M-60. The Census Bureau counts 9,270 housing units here. Median household income is $57,199 and the average household is 2.17 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population25,631
Housing units9,270
Owner-occupied51.1%
Single-family detached50.7%
Average household size2.17
Median household income$57,199
Land area31.734 sq mi
Density808 per sq mi
Occupied households8,577
Owner-occupied homes4,382
Renter-occupied homes4,195
Coordinates42.296472, -84.424915
Circuit court4th Judicial Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Blackman Township

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Blackman Township

49201, 49202, 49203.

Questions about Blackman Township

Do you serve papers in Blackman Township?

Yes. Servers work around State Prison of Southern Michigan (Cell Block 7), West Michigan Avenue retail corridor and Jackson Poor Farm Cemetery, and every address in Blackman Township. All 8,577 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 49201, 49202 and 49203, along with the rest of Jackson County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.