Process Server in Mason, Michigan

8,239 residents. Mason city, Ingham County, Michigan, United States. Mid-Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 5.11 square miles of Mason in Ingham County. Call (248) 268-0097.

Mason remains the seat of Ingham County even though Lansing, Michigan's state capital, lies within the same county; Lansing is the only U.S. state capital that is not also a county seat.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Mason

About Mason

Mason was founded in 1836 and named for Stevens T. Mason, Michigan's first state governor, and it has served as the seat of Ingham County government since the county's early organization, anchoring a historic downtown around the Ingham County Courthouse square south of Lansing. The Census Bureau counts 3,621 housing units here. Median household income is $79,521 and the average household is 2.25 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population8,239
Housing units3,621
Owner-occupied68.7%
Single-family detached52.8%
Average household size2.25
Median household income$79,521
Land area5.11 sq mi
Density1,612 per sq mi
Occupied households3,436
Owner-occupied homes2,362
Renter-occupied homes1,074
Coordinates42.580693, -84.442283
Circuit court30th Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Mason

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Mason

48854.

Questions about Mason

Do you serve papers in Mason?

Yes. Servers work around Ingham County Courthouse, Mason Area Historical Museum and Sun Dried Music Festival, and every address in Mason. All 3,436 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 48854, along with the rest of Ingham County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.