Process Server in Ecorse, Michigan

9,170 residents. Ecorse city, Wayne County, Michigan, United States. Southeast Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 2.837 square miles of Ecorse in Wayne County. Call (248) 268-0097.

A hub of Detroit River rum-running during Prohibition, when an estimated 75 percent of liquor smuggled into the United States crossed the Detroit River.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Ecorse

About Ecorse

Downriver steel town on the Detroit River where the Michigan Steel Mill of 1923 grew into Great Lakes Steel, with a waterfront turning back toward recreation. The Census Bureau counts 4,160 housing units here. Median household income is $45,082 and the average household is 2.54 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population9,170
Housing units4,160
Owner-occupied64.8%
Single-family detached73.9%
Average household size2.54
Median household income$45,082
Land area2.837 sq mi
Density3,232 per sq mi
Occupied households3,589
Owner-occupied homes2,327
Renter-occupied homes1,262
Coordinates42.249592, -83.140439
District court25th District Court, which names Ecorse in Michigan's district court statute
Circuit courtWayne County Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Ecorse

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Ecorse

48229.

Questions about Ecorse

Do you serve papers in Ecorse?

Yes. Servers work around U.S. Steel Great Lakes Works, Former Ecorse Rowing Club and Ecorse boat launch, and every address in Ecorse. All 3,589 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 48229, along with the rest of Wayne County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.