Process Server in Columbia Township, Jackson County, Michigan

7,425 residents. Columbia township, Jackson County, Michigan, United States. Mid-Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 36.599 square miles of Columbia Township in Jackson County. Call (248) 268-0097.

Contains the headwaters of both the River Raisin, which flows east toward Lake Erie, and the Grand River, which flows toward Lake Michigan.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Columbia Township

About Columbia Township

Columbia Township is a lake-rich township in southeastern Jackson County within Michigan's Irish Hills, covering about 39.6 square miles and containing the village of Brooklyn along with the lake communities of Clarklake and Lake Columbia. The Census Bureau counts 3,888 housing units here. Median household income is $84,673 and the average household is 2.36 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population7,425
Housing units3,888
Owner-occupied89.1%
Single-family detached91.4%
Average household size2.36
Median household income$84,673
Land area36.599 sq mi
Density203 per sq mi
Occupied households3,131
Owner-occupied homes2,791
Renter-occupied homes340
Coordinates42.102062, -84.274847
Circuit court4th Judicial Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Columbia Township

Areas within Columbia Township

Brooklyn, Clarklake, Lake Columbia.

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Columbia Township

49201, 49230, 49233, 49234.

Questions about Columbia Township

Do you serve papers in Columbia Township?

Yes. Servers work around Clark Lake, Lake Columbia and First Universalist Church of Clarklake, and every address in Columbia Township. All 3,131 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 49201, 49230, 49233 and 49234, along with the rest of Jackson County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.