Process Server in Tompkins Township, Michigan

2,639 residents. Tompkins township, Jackson County, Michigan, United States. Mid-Michigan.

Papers Delivered is a process server covering all 36.012 square miles of Tompkins Township in Jackson County. Call (248) 268-0097.

The township's public park and its heritage museum both trace to a single gift: the late J. Sheridan Stewart donated 175 acres along Tompkins Road, plus his farmhouse and barns, to Tompkins Township for perpetual public use, and the farmstead now houses the Tompkins Center Historical Society museum while the surrounding land is developed as a township recreation area.

Call (248) 268-0097 Request service in Tompkins Township

About Tompkins Township

Rural, agricultural township in northwestern Jackson County, established in 1838 and named for New York Governor Daniel B. Tompkins by settlers from Tompkins County, New York, where the Grand River and Sandstone Creek wind through farmland first worked by the Townley family in 1832. The Census Bureau counts 1,031 housing units here. Median household income is $84,552 and the average household is 2.7 people.

US Census, ACS 2023 5-year.
Population2,639
Housing units1,031
Owner-occupied78.8%
Single-family detached81.2%
Average household size2.7
Median household income$84,552
Land area36.012 sq mi
Density73 per sq mi
Occupied households977
Owner-occupied homes770
Renter-occupied homes207
Coordinates42.377215, -84.540195
Circuit court4th Judicial Circuit Court

What every serve includes

Places our servers know in Tompkins Township

Areas within Tompkins Township

Minard, Tompkins Center.

Nearby communities

Where we cover

ZIP codes we cover in Tompkins Township

49201, 49251, 49264, 49269, 49277, 49284.

Questions about Tompkins Township

Do you serve papers in Tompkins Township?

Yes. Servers work around Tompkins Center Historical Society museum, Grand River public access and Freedom Festival, and every address in Tompkins Township. All 977 occupied households are covered, across ZIP 49201, 49251, 49264 and 49269, along with the rest of Jackson County. We document three attempts and return a notarized affidavit of service.